CV

CV
  • CEO & Founder of God-i (www.god-i.com), a Tech Start-Up that has created a new Wearable Device to Broadcast your Life
  • Former Scientist at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (US Department of Energy)
  • Founder of SILVERSPACE, a Film production company specializing in 3D Animation and Digital Visual Effects
  • 80 Times Awarded Film Director, Film Producer and Screenwriter
  • 2 times Candidate for an OSCAR Nomination
  • 2 Times GOYA Nominee (Spanish Film Academy Awards)
  • 2 Patents ( 3D Confocal Microscopy and Wearable Device )
  • 6 Business Awards as Entrepreneur
Entrepreneurship Awards
  • COPE Awards, Innovación en la Empresa 2011
  • EMPRENDER EN ÁLAVA Award, Álava Emprende 2009
  • MANEKINEKO HONORÍFICO Award, Universidad de Deusto: iNNoVaNDiS, INNoOSCARS 2008
  • DABILEN HARRIA Award, Diario Noticias de Alava: Impulsores de Álava 2007
  • AJEBASK Award, Jóvenes Empresarios: Empresa Revelación 2006
  • GAZTEMPRESA Award, Empresa más Innovadora del Año 2005
Filmography
2013 – Hiroku: Defensores de Gaia ( Producer ), Nominated GOYA Award
2011 – El Precio de la Libertad, TV Mini-Series ( Actor )
2010 – Daisy Cutter ( Candidate for an OSCAR Nomination )
2008 – Mirant al Cel ( Executive Producer, Digital Special Effects Supervisor )
2006 – Perpetuum Mobile ( Nominated GOYA Award, Candidate for an OSCAR Nomination )
2004 – Un Heroe de Accion ( Executive Producer, Assistant Director, Actor )
2004 – Ecosistema ( Digital Special Effects )
2003 – Atipico ( Producer, Actor )
2001 – El Neuroutopista ( Screenwriter, Director )
1998 – The Atlantis ( Editor )
"Daisy Cutter" Film Awards

‘Mejor Cortometraje de Animación’, FESTIVAL HIGUERA EN CORTO, Higuera de la Sierra ES
‘Premio Animación’, MALESCORTO FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE CORTOMETRAGGI, Malesco IT
‘Premio del Público en la Sección de Animación’, 14 FESTIVAL INVENTA UN FILM, Lenola IT
‘Premio Mejor BSO’, 14 FESTIVAL INVENTA UN FILM Segundo Premio en la Sección de Animación, Lenola IT
FIGARI FILM FEST. Golfo Aranci IT
‘Premio Mejor Producción de Animación’, XXXIV FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE, Elche
‘Diploma’, III FESTIVAL RODINIA, Valladolid
‘Film Vincitore Assoluto’, VI FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONAL ‘UN FILM PER LA PACE’, Medea – Ara Pacis / Gorizia IT
‘Premio Film 1º Classificato’, VI FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONAL ‘UN FILM PER LA PACE’, Medea – Ara Pacis / Gorizia IT
‘Premio Speciale consigliato alle Scuole, Miglior Film Cortometraggio’, VI FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONAL ‘UN FILM PER LA PACE’, Medea – Ara Pacis / Gorizia IT
‘Mención especial’, FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE OLAVARRIA: Distribución en 20 festivales latinoamericanos por la distribuidora argentina “HASTA 30 MINUTOS”
‘Premio della Giuria – Animazione’, KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL, Campobasso ITALIA
‘Premio del pubblico – Animazione’, KIMERA FILM FESTIVAL, Campobasso ITALIA
‘Gold Medal for Excellence in Music for an Animated Film’, PARK CITY FILM MUSIC FESTIVAL Park City USA
‘Tercer puesto’, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES AL AIRE LIBRE Selección Oficial Internacional, Barranquilla (Colombia)
‘Premio del Jurado al Mejor Cortometraje de Animación’, SANTA CRUZ FILM FESTIVAL
‘Mejor cortometraje’, CERTAMEN JOVEN DE CALAMONTE
‘Primer Premio Animación’, VIII SICARM
‘Mención Especial del Jurado’, 14 FESTIVAL DE MÁLAGA DE CINE ESPAÑOL
‘Mención Especial’, IV RASSEGNA Internazionale Cortometraggi A Corto di idee
‘Premio Mención Animación’, VII Certamen de Cortometrajes Boadilla del Monte
‘Best Animated Short’, California International Shorts Festival
‘Primer Premio de Animación’, ISFFI 5th International Short Film Festival of India – Chennai
‘Espiga de Oro’, SOCIAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL PONTINO
‘Accésit’, CERTAMEN IBERCAJA LOGROÑO
‘Premio Derechos Humanos’, FESTIVAL DE CINE DE DERECHOS HUMANOS SANTA COLOMA DE GRAMENET
‘Primer Premio de Animación’, FESTIVAL CINE DE ZARAGOZA
‘Premio Animación’, CERTAMEN “FERNANDO QUIÑONES” CÁDIZ
‘Premio Animación’, FESTIVAL CORTO CIUDAD REAL
‘Premio Cineclub FAS’, ZINEBI
‘Primer Premio Animación’, CERTAMEN “ASIER ERRASTI” ÉIBAR
‘Premio Animación’, CORTADA VITORIA-GASTEIZ
‘Primer Premio Película Extranjera’, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL JORDANIA
‘Best animation film on human rights’, STEPS INTERNATIONAL RIGHTS, UCRANIA
‘Primer Premio de Animación’, Miami Short Film Festival, USA

"Perpetuum Mobile" Film Awards
  • Animation Award, California Independent Film Festival, USA
  • Animation Award, the International Film Festival Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
  • Animation Award, Da Vinci Film Festival, Corvallis, Oregon, USA
  • Excellence Gold Medal, Park City Film Music Festival, Utah, USA
  • Animation Award, Digifestival.net, Florence, Italy
  • Animation Prize, L’ N’uovo di Napoli, Naples, Italy
  • Silver bear, Festival of Nations, Ebensee, AUSTRIA
  • ART FUTURA award 2nd, better 3D Spain, Madrid, Barcelona, Valladolid, Palma de Mallorca, Vitoria, Vigo, Spain
  • Prize animation, Audiovisual pageant Vilagarcía, Pontevedra, Spain Liceo-Casino
  • Award for best screenplay, ZINEBI International Festival and documentary in Bilbao, Spain
  • Special prize of the jury to the soundtrack, Festival La Fila, Valladolid, Spain
  • Audience award, XI Fant-Cortada, Vitoria, Spain
  • Audience award, IBERTIGO, sample of Latin American cinema, Las Palmas, Spain
  • Mention special animation, ACE Awards, Spanish short film Agency
  • Soundtrack Award, Trayecto Corto, Madrid, Spain
  • Award for artistic excellence, Almunia, Zaragoza, Spain
  • Animation Award (Special Mention) Festival “Vivir de Cine”, Buñol, Valencia, Spain
  • Animation Special Award, XI Certamen Nacional de Cortometrajes “Ciudad de Astorga”, Leon, Spain
Official Selections

Nominado a los Premios GOYA 2008
Selección Oficial SIGGRAPH 2007, San Diego, USA
El mayor evento internacional de Cine de Animación y Efectos Especiales Digitales
Selección Oficial “ON THE LOT”, Steven Spielberg & Mark Burnett
Selección Oficial “The Rebel Planet Film Festival of Hollywood”, Hollywood, Los Ángeles, USA
Selección Oficial “Shriekfest”, Los Angeles Horror / Sci-Fi Film Festival, Los Ángeles, USA
Palm Springs Shortfilm Festival, Palm Springs, California, USA
CINEQUEST, San José Film Festival, California, USA
31st. ATLANTA International Film Festival, USA
H.P. Lovecraft Film Festival, Portland, Oregón, USA
Expresión en Corto, Guanajuato, MÉXICO
11th. Ismailia Film Festival, EGIPTO
ZENDAI MOMA, Museum of Modern Art, Shangai, CHINA
Selección Oficial en SITGES ( Anima’t ), Festival Internacional de Cine de Cataluña
17º Festival de Cine Fantástico y de Terror de San Sebastián, ESPAÑA
ANIMADRID, Pozuelo de Alarcón, Madrid, ESPAÑA
ANIMACOR, Córdoba, ESPAÑA
MUNDOS DIGITALES, La Coruña, ESPAÑA